This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

New Victoria CC - 1st XI Vs Southport Trinity CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: LIVERPOOL ECHO KO 2017 - Round 2Date :Tuesday 23rd May 2017
Toss:New Victoria CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:15
Ground: Rufford RoadRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Southport Trinity CC - 1st XI - Won by 8 wickets
New Victoria CC - 1st XISouthport Trinity CC - 1st XI
Score108 for 9 (20 overs) 'b' 't'109 for 2 (15 overs)

New Victoria CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jack Sawbridgect Eddie Jamesb  Sam Smith0000
2Matty Howard*lbwb  Liam Simms11200
3Barry Millsb  Sean Cragg17300
4Paul Sawbridgeb  Sean Cragg6100
5Dean Jonesb  Michael Roberti8000
6Harry Sawbridgect Hayden McCraeb  Scott Francis8100
7Ste Hawksworthlbwb  Michael Roberti25310
8Kieran Rigbyct Wim Van Der Waltb  Scott Francis2000
9Craig Williamsb  Sam Smith0000
10James Leesenot out6000
11Owen Jamiesonnot out2000
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (16)23
Total108
Wickets 9
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Jack Sawbridge (Matty Howard-0*); 43-2 Barry Mills (Matty Howard-10*); 49-3 Matty Howard (Paul Sawbridge-4*); 59-4 Dean Jones (Paul Sawbridge-6*); 59-5 Paul Sawbridge (Harry Sawbridge-0*); 92-6 Ste Hawksworth (Harry Sawbridge-8*); 96-7 Harry Sawbridge (Kieran Rigby-2*); 96-8 Kieran Rigby (Craig Williams-0*); 98-9 Craig Williams (James Leese-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Smith4027200
2Liam Simms4017100
3Sean Cragg4021200
4Michael Roberti4017200
5Scott Francis4019200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total200108900

Southport Trinity CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bobby Eyesnot out57630
2Hayden McCraeb  Barry Mills8200
3Eddie Jamesb  Craig Williams29500
4Wim Van Der Waltnot out2000
5Sam Smithdid not bat
6Liam Simmsdid not bat
7Sean Craggdid not bat
8Michael Robertidid not bat
9Scott Francisdid not bat
10Chris Hodgedid not bat
11Geoff Thornton*†did not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (1), w (8), nb (1)13
Total109
Wickets 2
Overs 15

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Hayden McCrae (Bobby Eyes-2*); 85-2 Eddie James (Bobby Eyes-40*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Barry Mills4019100
2Ste Hawksworth3023000
3Kieran Rigby2019000
4Dean Jones2012000
5Jack Sawbridge2010000
6Craig Williams2022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total150109200

Match Officials

UmpiresRay Partington
ScorersAndy Addison, Calum Hawksworth